By clicking the below button, you agree to our terms and conditions. You will be taken to PayPal Payment page where you can fill in your credit card details and make secure payment before returning here.
Africa, Eastern Cape Province, Global, KwaZulu Natal Province, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga Province, South Africa, Southern Africa, Swaziland Read less
Africa, Eastern Cape Province, Global, KwaZulu Natal Province, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga Province, South Africa, Southern Africa, Swaziland Read more
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as sparse in Angola frequent to common in Ethiopia and locally fairly common in western Kenya (del Hoyo et al. 2005). ...
The Chorister Robin-Chat (Cossypha dichroa) is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family. It is found in South Africa and Swaziland. Its distribution stretches from southern Western Cape through the Eastern Cape, Kwazulu-Natal, Swaziland and Mpumalanga to northern Limpopo. Its natural habitat is evergreen forests, especially in the mist belt region. This is a large robin-chat, about 20 cm. The Chorister Robin-chat is identified by its dark upperparts(the ear coverts and lores are slightly darker than the rest of the face, head, neck and back) and yellow-orange underparts. It has no white eye stripe. Juveniles have a sooty, mottled tawny-buff above and below and its tail is red-orange with a dark centre. The Chorister Robin-Chat is generally solitary. This Robin-Chat skulks in dense foliage in the forest canopy. In winter it may forage on ground, but usually gleans insects from leaves. It also follows other fauna in its habitat that might disturb insects, which it then hawks. Its diet consists mainly of insects, milipedes, spiders, ticks and fruit in winter. The Chorister Robin-Chat breeds from October to January; it peaks during November. There has been a record where it plays host to Red-chested Cuckoo, a brood parasite. The Chorister Robin-Chat moves from the interior to coastal forests in winter. ...